About Banner

Personal Data Protection Act

CSC Information Technology Department
IT Policy - Personal Data Protection Plan

IT Security of Personal Data

Security of Personal Data (in electronic form) is important to CSC and we take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect Personal Data include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to Personal Data only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software.

Cookies: Privacy and our websites

The type of Personal Data we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site. When you visit our websites, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our sites, you will not be required to provide us with any Personal Data unless you are applying for a position, or provide a feedback. In which case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request.

The Personal Data and information provided may also be retained for future hiring purposes, and we may use your Personal Data to contact you.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing your Personal Data, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. We may monitor email for legal compliance purposes.

lthough we take steps to protect Personal data and information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your Personal Data to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of CSC including websites owned or operated by CSC partners and by our service providers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. CSC will not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our websites and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. In addition, if you are linked to our websites from a third-party website, CSC cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.